If you’re looking to get clarity on Instantly pricing, you probably want to know three things:
- What will it really cost once you add Instantly Credits, domains, mailboxes, and other extras?
- Which Instantly plan gives you enough capacity without forcing you to upgrade too soon?
- And is Instantly worth the price in 2026?
The short answer is that Instantly starts at $47/month, but your actual bill depends on how many contacts you upload, how much you send, and whether you need Instantly Credits.
Once you add extra domains, mailboxes, or more capacity, your monthly cost can climb quite a bit.
To make things easier, I went through Instantly’s plans and worked out the realistic costs for three different setups. I also looked at feedback from G2, Reddit, and Trustpilot to see where users feel they’re getting good value and where unexpected costs tend to show up.
By the end, you will know what Instantly will realistically cost for your setup, which plan makes sense, and whether to pay for it or choose a more cost-effective Instantly alternative.
Instantly Pricing 2026 – TOC
- TL;DR: Instantly Pricing Plans in 2026
- How Does Instantly.ai’s Pricing Actually Work?
- How Much Does Each Instantly Outreach Plan Cost?
- How Do Instantly Credits Work? (Lead Database Pricing)
- What Does Instantly’s Free Trial Actually Include?
- How Much Does Instantly VIP Cost?
- What Are Instantly’s Add-Ons and Infrastructure Costs?
- The Real Cost of Instantly: Total Cost of Ownership
- Is Instantly.ai Worth the Price in 2026?
- Choose a More Cost-Effective Alternative to Instantly.ai
- Should You Buy Instantly in 2026?
- FAQs About Instantly.ai Pricing
TL;DR: Instantly Pricing Plans in 2026
Short on time? Here’s a quick breakdown of Instantly’s Outreach, Credits, and Enterprise plans.
Quick takeaway: Instantly separates pricing into two main categories, Outreach plans for sending campaigns and Credits plans for finding and enriching leads. If you need both outreach and lead data, your total cost can increase as you combine multiple plans.
How Does Instantly.ai’s Pricing Actually Work?
Most cold email tools give you one subscription that covers everything, but Instantly takes a different approach.
It splits the platform into 3 separate products, and each one is billed on its own.
Here is what that looks like at a glance:
This setup gives you flexibility if you only need one function, since you can run email outreach without paying for lead-finding features you will never touch.
But a team that needs both lead finding and email sending ends up managing two subscriptions.
Each one carries its own credit system, its own plan tiers, and its own invoice.
So the $47 Outreach starting price is not necessarily your total cost.
If you also need Instantly Credits for lead sourcing, that figure rises to $94/month before domains, mailboxes, or any add-ons.
Annual billing saves about 20% on Outreach and 10% on Credits, and every Outreach plan comes with a 14-day free trial that needs no credit card.
It is also worth knowing that Instantly.ai pricing has changed. The tiers people quote from 2024 and 2025 articles no longer match what the pricing page shows today, so check current figures before budgeting from an older breakdown.
The people who get caught out are usually the ones who budgeted from the headline number alone.
★ 0/5 | G2, July 2025
A verified software reviewer watched their bill climb from $47 to $147 over a few months, with no feature upgrades and, in their words, “hardly any notice.”
Understanding this structure upfront will help you calculate what you will actually spend, which is what the rest of this breakdown covers.
How Much Does Each Instantly Outreach Plan Cost?
Instantly.ai Outreach pricing has four tiers, and all of them include unlimited email accounts, unlimited warm-up, and automated sequences.
What changes between them is sending volume, contact limits, and feature access.
Monthly vs Annual Instantly Pricing Plans at a Glance
Annual billing saves you roughly 20% on Instantly plans, so the only real question is whether you are ready to commit for twelve months.

Those savings are large enough that monthly billing only makes sense while you are still testing the platform before committing.
Now let me walk you through what each plan includes, what it limits, and when you may need to upgrade.
Growth Plan: 47/mo(37.60/mo Annual)

Growth is the entry point to Instantly, built for solo founders, early outbound operators, and agencies testing the platform with one client.
Annual billing brings it down to roughly $451 a year paid upfront, which works out to a 20% saving over monthly.
What you get on Growth:
- 5,000 emails per month
- 1,000 uploaded contacts, a fixed workspace total that does not reset monthly
- Unlimited email accounts
- Unlimited email warmup
- Advanced sequences and scheduling
- Email and account analytics
- Reputation protection and bounce detection
- Chat support
What you do not get on Growth:
- A/Z testing
- Unibox
- Global block list
- Webhooks and integrations
- Advanced warmup capabilities
- Team member invites
- Priority support
Who it is for: solo operators and founders running a single outbound motion.
The 5,000-email cap is the real constraint, and it is easy to underestimate. A single 200-contact sequence with five follow-ups consumes 1,000 sends a month, which leaves very little room for running campaigns in parallel.
As a cold email tool, I think of Growth as a sandbox rather than a plan. It is enough to test whether cold email works for your ICP, but not enough to run outbound as a real channel.
Even reviewers who like the platform run into that ceiling.
★ 4.5/5 | G2, May 2025
Tizian R., a CEO at a small business, still rated Instantly highly but noted that “it can get a bit expensive due to account limits.”
Hypergrowth Plan: 97/mo(77.60/mo Annual)

Hypergrowth is where most growing outbound teams land, because it lifts the email and contact caps and opens up the features Growth holds back.
What you get on Hypergrowth, on top of everything in Growth:
- 125,000 emails per month (see the note below)
- 25,000 uploaded contacts
- A/Z testing for subject lines and copy
- Unibox with full reply capability
- Global block list
- Webhooks, Slack, and integrations
- Advanced warmup capabilities
- Deliverability AI Agent
- Team member invites
- Premium live support
A note on email volume: Instantly’s pricing page contradicts itself on Hypergrowth, and both figures sit in the same view. The plan card says 125,000 emails monthly. Scroll down to the feature comparison table on the same page, and it says 100,000. I am reporting what the plan card shows. If this number matters to your setup, confirm it with Instantly before committing.
Who it is for: scaling sales teams running multiple sequences across dozens of inboxes, agencies managing several clients, and growth marketers testing variants at volume.
Adding a second or third SDR does not raise the price at all, which is where Instantly’s volume-based model starts to pay off.
The jump from $47 to $97 feels steep at first glance, but the feature gap between the two tiers is large. Most serious users end up here because Growth does not give you the tools to run outbound properly.
★ 1/5 | Trustpilot, July 2026
Matthew Ashley found he could not reply to leads without upgrading for Unibox access, calling the “pricing predatory” and noting that inboxes are non-transferable.
Instantly’s $47 plan previews replies but won’t let you send them. Saleshandy includes the full inbox, A-Z testing, and 852M+ contacts from $34/mo.
Start Free →
Light Speed Plan: 358/mo(286.30/mo Annual)

Light Speed targets high-volume sending operations, which usually means agencies running dozens of client campaigns or teams sending well over 100,000 emails a month.
What you get on Light Speed, on top of everything in Hypergrowth:
- 500,000 emails per month
- 100,000 uploaded contacts
- SISR system for dedicated server and IP rotation
- Premium live support
Who it is for: lead generation agencies and high-volume outbound teams sending across hundreds of inboxes.
The SISR infrastructure is the main reason to be here, since it isolates your sending reputation across dedicated servers. That matters once you are past half a million emails a month, and not much before.
If you are not sending at that volume, you do not need this plan.
Enterprise Plan: Custom Pricing

Enterprise is quoted individually and is generally built for organizations sending over a million emails a month, or teams running dozens of sub-accounts.
What you get on Enterprise, on top of everything in Light Speed:
- 500,000+ emails per month
- 100,000+ uploaded contacts
- Private deliverability network
- Dedicated account manager
- Shared Slack channel for direct support
Who it is for: large agencies, enterprise outbound teams, and organizations with specific compliance, support, or infrastructure requirements.
You will need to contact Instantly’s sales team for a quote, which means you cannot compare this tier against alternatives without a call first.
Instantly.ai Outreach Plans Compared
This is the feature comparison taken directly from Instantly’s pricing page.
*Instantly’s plan card says 125,000 emails on Hypergrowth. Its own comparison table on the same page says 100,000.
*See the note on Hypergrowth email volume above.
Cost Per 1,000 Emails at Each Tier
The plan price tells you what leaves your account each month, but cost per 1,000 emails is what actually matters when you compare Instantly pricing against other tools.
*Instantly’s plan card says 125,000 emails on Hypergrowth. Its own comparison table on the same page says 100,000.
The jump from Growth to Hypergrowth drops your per-email cost by more than 90%, which makes Hypergrowth the sweet spot for anyone sending at real volume.
Growth at $7.52 per 1,000 emails is expensive by category standards. Saleshandy’s Starter plan at $34 a month for 6,000 emails works out to $5.67 per 1,000, which is roughly 25% lower for the same action.
The gap widens once lead data enters the picture, because Saleshandy bundles Lead Finder credits into that price while Instantly bills them as a second subscription.
To get a better understanding of Instantly’s full feature set beyond pricing, check out my detailed Instantly review.
How Do Instantly Credits Work? (Lead Database Pricing)
Instantly.ai Credits is the platform’s B2B lead database, previously marketed as SuperSearch, and it is a completely separate subscription from Outreach.
It gives you access to roughly 450M+ B2B contact records, and credits also power Instantly’s AI agents for research, enrichment, and email writing.
Instantly Credits Plans and Pricing

Every Credits plan shares the same feature set, which is worth knowing before you pick a tier.
On the data side, you get 13 filters, waterfall work email enrichment through five or more providers, full profile enrichment, and CRM export.
On the AI side,e you get a Web Researcher Agent, an AI Email Writer Agent, access to five major LLMs including OpenAI and Anthropic, your own API key support, and 100+ community templates.
So on the Credits side, you are not buying more capability as you move up. You are only buying more volume, which makes the tier decision purely a matter of arithmetic.
The Hyper Credits tier scales from 10,000 credits up to 200,000, and the $197 price applies only to the base level.
What Each Action Costs in Credits
Credit consumption is action-dependent rather than a flat one-credit-per-contact model.
Here are the published rates from Instantly’s own documentation.
To put that in context, using the AI Sales Agent to generate 100 leads burns 500 credits, which is a third of your entire Growth allowance gone in one action.
Scale it up and the maths gets uncomfortable. A team finding 1,000 leads a month through SuperSearch uses roughly 1,500 credits on enrichment alone, and adding 200 AI-generated replies costs another 1,000.
At that rate, your Growth Credits plan runs dry in the first two weeks of the month.
★ 3/5 | Trustpilot, February 2026
David W found the credits system more confusing than the subscription model it replaced, and reported glitches that “double charges you credits.”
When Do Instantly Credits Expire?
Credits do not roll over indefinitely, and this is the detail I would want to know before subscribing.
- Monthly plans: credits expire 2 months after purchase.
- Annual plans: credits expire 1 year after purchase.
If you do not use them inside that window, they are gone, with no refund and no carryover.
The same G2 reviewer quoted earlier reported losing roughly 6,000 unused credits when their plan auto-renewed. Support confirmed that payments were final and non-refundable, even on a downgrade.
Teams with variable monthly usage should factor that expiry window into their tier choice. Buying a higher tier just in case means paying for credits that may quietly expire unused.
What Does Instantly’s Free Trial Actually Include?
Instantly’s free trial gives you 14 days, no credit card required, 250 uploaded contacts, and 1,000 emails. There is also a separate Credits trial with 100 free credits.
Here is what those limits look like in a real outbound workflow:
What the Outreach trial includes:
- Unlimited email accounts and warm-up
- Campaign builder, sequences, and scheduling
- Basic analytics
- A cap of 250 uploaded contacts and 1,000 emails, which sits well below the full Growth limits
What the Outreach trial does not include:
- A/Z testing
- Unibox reply capability
- Webhooks
- Priority support
The trial includes unlimited email accounts, warm-up, the campaign builder, sequences, scheduling, and basic analytics.
It does not include A/Z testing, Unibox replies, webhooks, or priority support, which are the same features Instantly limits on its paid entry plan. So the trial gives you a preview of the basic sending workflow, not the complete outbound system most teams need.
The biggest limitation is missing Unibox access. You can send campaigns during the trial, but you cannot properly manage prospect replies inside Instantly, and that is one of the main reasons teams upgrade.
Two weeks is enough to test deliverability, launch a small campaign, and check database quality. It is unlikely to reveal the scaling limitations you will face later.
If you are testing Instantly, focus on the two things that drive your long-term cost:
- How quickly your credits get consumed
- Whether missing reply management slows down your workflow
These are the areas that determine whether Instantly stays affordable once you move beyond the trial.
How Much Does Instantly VIP Cost?

Instantly VIP is a done-for-you managed service with custom pricing, sitting as the third tab on the pricing page and requiring a sales call.
What VIP includes:
- AI Sales Agent setup
- AI Inbox Manager setup
- Domains and account setup
- Campaigns setup and launch
- Ongoing support and scaling
- Dedicated account manager
- Shared Slack channel
- Dedicated GTM engineer
VIP is built for teams that want Instantly to manage the whole operation for them, and no public pricing is available anywhere.
If you are evaluating VIP, you are probably also looking at fully managed outbound agencies.
That is a different buying decision from choosing a self-serve tool, and it deserves a different comparison.
What Are Instantly’s Add-Ons and Infrastructure Costs?
Beyond Outreach and Credits, Instantly sells additional products and infrastructure separately. These sit outside the main pricing tabs, so they are easy to miss when you are budgeting.
I went through each one to see what it costs and who actually needs it.
Done-For-You Email Accounts and Domains
You can buy fully configured email accounts and domains directly through Instantly, and everything arrives set up and ready to send.
AirMail is Instantly’s own email infrastructure, and at $4 a month per account, it is the cheapest way to scale sending capacity on the platform.
There is one risk worth knowing about before you buy.
★ 5/5 | G2, July 2025
Miguel, a small business owner, rated Instantly five stars overall and still flagged that “I bought 2 domains and they were previously black listed.”
A five-star reviewer raising that is more telling than another one-star complaint. If you go the done-for-you route, check domain reputation and run a few test sends before launching anything real.
Capacity Add-Ons and Eligibility
If you hit your plan’s sending or contact limit, Instantly offers capacity add-ons, but not every plan qualifies for them.
That availability column is the single most important detail on this page, and it is easy to skim past.
If you are on Growth and need more volume, you cannot buy the $87 add-on at all. Your only option is upgrading the whole plan to Hypergrowth at $97 a month.
The same restriction applies on the Credits side, where the $425 add-on only works on the Hyper Credits tier at $197 and above. Growth and Supersonic users cannot access it.
There is also no overage billing anywhere in the system, so hitting a ceiling means upgrading rather than paying for the excess.
CRM, Inbox Placement, and Other Modules
Instantly also offers CRM, Inbox Placement, and Website Visitors as separate products.
Third-party sources report Growth CRM at $47 a month and Hyper CRM at $97, but I could not verify either from the public page, so treat them as estimates.
In my experience, most Instantly users skip the native CRM entirely and run HubSpot, Salesforce, or Pipedrive instead. The native integrations push reply data into those systems, which makes the Instantly CRM optional rather than essential.
The Real Cost of Instantly: Total Cost of Ownership
The $47 starting price is real, but I have not come across anyone running a functional outbound setup at just $47.
Once you add Credits, domains, mailboxes, and add-ons, the picture changes. So I calculated what three common setups actually cost with everything included.
Solo Founder: What You’ll Actually Pay
This assumes you already have lead lists and skip Credits entirely. If you need to source leads inside Instantly, add Growth Credits at $47 and the total climbs to roughly $125 a month.
Even at $78, the real cost is already 66% above the $47 headline. And this is the lightest setup possible, with no Credits, no CRM, and only five sending accounts.
Sales Team: What You’ll Actually Pay
At this scale, your infrastructure spend on domains and mailboxes runs $169 a month, which nearly matches the $194 you pay for the platform itself.
The total lands at almost four times the Growth headline price, and most of that spend never appears on the pricing page at all.
Agency Running 5 Clients: What You’ll Actually Pay
Choosing AirMail at $4 a month over pre-warmed Google at $10 saves a meaningful amount at this scale. That single decision cuts around $300 a month from the infrastructure bill.
At $905, the total sits 2.5 times above the combined $555 sticker price. For an agency spending over $10,000 a year on one platform, it is worth asking whether a bundled alternative delivers the same results for less.
Quick Cost Reference by Setup
The pattern holds across all three setups. Your real monthly spend runs anywhere from 1.5 times to nearly four times the Outreach plan price once Credits, domains, and mailboxes are counted.
That multiplier is the number I would put in a budget, rather than the figure on the pricing page.
Is Instantly.ai Worth the Price in 2026?
I have already broken down what Instantly costs across every plan, credit tier, and add-on, but pricing tables only tell part of the story.
To help you decide whether that price is worth paying, I read through months of user feedback on G2 and Trustpilot. Here is what came up most often.
1. The Modular Stack Adds Up Fast
Instantly’s modular pricing means you often end up paying for several subscriptions before you have a working setup.
★ 1/5 | G2, February 2026
Brian E., a co-founder, was spending close to $400 a month and described the return as “no results and zero customer service.” His available support was an AI chatbot and a weekly webinar.
★ 1/5 | Trustpilot, July 2026
Anna Buchanan received 11 separate charges totalling over $400 in roughly six weeks. Her point was structural: “the plans are not aligned,” so the credits tier you need and the outreach tier you need rarely match.
That mismatch is the root of most billing complaints I found, and it is a design choice rather than a bug.
Buying the wrong module is also easier than it should be when four products share similar tier names.
★ 1/5 | Trustpilot, August 2026
Dismayed Trader paid $99 for what he believed was a Hypergrowth outreach plan and actually bought the Inbox Placement module, which does not send emails. Support declined to switch or refund it, citing an “all payments are final” policy.
2. “Unlimited” Email Accounts Have Real Limits
Instantly markets unlimited email accounts on every plan, and that claim is technically true, since you can connect as many inboxes as you like.
But Growth caps you at 5,000 emails a month in total. So if you connect 50 inboxes on Growth, each one sends about three emails a day.
The volume is hard-capped by your plan and not by how many accounts you attach, which means adding inboxes divides your capacity rather than expanding it.
★ 1/5 | Trustpilot, March 2026
Maidly Ny expected to send over 100,000 emails a month and was told the ceiling was “1,400 emails a day.” Reaching her target would have meant buying accounts costing over $40,000 a year.
It also reported that the platform deleted thousands of her leads by mistake, with no accountability afterwards.
3. Uploaded Contact Limits Apply Across All Campaigns
Instantly’s own help center confirms that uploaded contact limits are workspace-wide rather than per campaign.
Growth allows 1,000 contacts, Hypergrowth allows 25,000, and Light Speed allows 100,000. These are fixed totals across active, paused, and draft campaigns alike.
Deleting contacts from a list does not free up your count either. Only deleting the entire campaign releases those slots, which surprises most people the first time they hit it.
★ 1/5 | Trustpilot, August 2026
Micah Dumas found he could not buy extra credits as a one-time purchase, since running campaigns requires an active autopay subscription. Instantly’s own reply confirmed that Credits and Outreach are separate services.
4. Deliverability and Domain Reputation at Scale
★ 4/5 | G2, May 2026
harsh _., a founder, rated Instantly four stars and still noticed that campaigns looked healthy in the dashboard while “replies suddenly drop” because emails were landing in spam.
There is no built-in diagnostic inside Instantly to help you work out why deliverability degrades at higher volumes.
When warmup scores look fine, but real campaigns underperform, that gap is genuinely hard to troubleshoot without bringing in outside tools.
The done-for-you domain issue Miguel raised earlier compounds this, since a domain carrying existing reputation damage will underperform from the very first send.
5. Support Quality at Scale
Support came up more than any other theme in the pricing feedback I read, and it is the most consistently flagged concern across Instantly’s reviews.
★ 2/5 | Trustpilot, July 2026
Marc Futterman described chat support as very slow, with reps handling several conversations at once, and noted that “they don’t offer one-on-one telephone support.”
★ 1/5 | Trustpilot, May 2025
Sergio Montaño reported that his emails and domains became unusable due to an internal issue while billing continued, and said “every time someone different answers, it seems like AI bots.”
★ 1/5 | Trustpilot, May 2026
Sarah ran into repeated API failures and reported “no developers to talk to.”
Worth noting that Growth includes chat support only, premium live support starts at Hypergrowth, and a dedicated account manager sits on Enterprise.
So the users most likely to need help are often the ones on the tier with the least of it. For teams where cold email drives the pipeline, that creates real operational risk.
Choose a More Cost-Effective Alternative to Instantly.ai
Saleshandy takes the opposite approach to Instantly. Instead of focusing only on email sending and charging separately for the tools needed to build a complete outbound workflow, Saleshandy combines prospecting, verification, enrichment, outreach, and CRM into one platform.
Instantly vs Saleshandy Pricing
The starting price difference looks small: $37.60/month for Instantly versus $34/month for Saleshandy on annual billing.
But Instantly’s pricing covers email sending only. Once you add lead data, your cost increases by another $47/month, bringing the total close to $85/month before adding verification or enrichment tools.
Saleshandy includes those capabilities in one subscription.
For the solo founder scenario, Saleshandy provides prospecting, verification, enrichment, outreach, and CRM at a lower overall cost than stitching together multiple tools with Instantly.
For growing teams, the gap becomes even clearer. Saleshandy includes lead discovery, testing, and sales workflow features without requiring additional subscriptions.
Instantly remains a solid option for teams that already have their own lead sources and only need an email-sending platform.
But for businesses that want an end-to-end outbound system without managing multiple tools and invoices, Saleshandy offers a more complete and cost-effective alternative.
For a deeper look at how the two platforms compare on features, deliverability, and use cases, check out my Instantly alternatives breakdown.
Should You Buy Instantly in 2026?
Instantly is a solid choice for cold email. You get unlimited email accounts, built-in warmup, and an email-first workflow that works well for outbound teams.
But the starting price is not always your final cost, and that is the thing to plan around.
Your bill grows with Instantly Credits, higher contact limits, more sending volume, domains, mailboxes, and the other add-ons that sit outside the pricing tabs.
If you want more prospect capacity with fewer pricing layers, Saleshandy starts at $34 a month billed annually. That covers 2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails a month, unlimited email accounts, multichannel sequences, and 1,500 Lead Finder credits.
Don’t take my word for it. Try it free for 7 days and compare the cost against your own outreach setup.
FAQs About Instantly.ai Pricing
1. How much does Instantly.ai cost per month?
Instantly Outreach starts at $47 a month on the Growth plan, dropping to $37.60 with annual billing. In practice, most functional setups cost between $78 and $905 a month once you add Instantly Credits, domains, and mailboxes.
2. Does Instantly have a free trial or free plan?
Instantly offers a 14-day free trial on Outreach with no credit card needed, limited to 250 uploaded contacts and 1,000 emails. A separate 100-credit trial is available for the lead database, and there is no permanent free plan.
3. Do Instantly credits expire?
Yes. Credits on monthly plans expire 2 months after purchase, and credits on annual plans expire after 1 year. Unused credits are not refunded or carried forward beyond those windows.
4. What is the difference between Instantly Growth and Hypergrowth?
Growth gives you 5,000 emails and 1,000 contacts without A/Z testing, Unibox, webhooks, or team invites. Hypergrowth gives you 125,000 emails, 25,000 contacts, full A/Z testing, Unibox reply, webhooks, the Deliverability AI Agent, and premium live support. The price jumps from $47 to $97 a month.
5. Does Instantly charge per seat or per user?
No. Instantly pricing is volume-based rather than per-seat, so one subscription covers your entire team regardless of how many people use the account. Team member invites are gated to Hypergrowth and above.
6. How does Instantly pricing compare to Saleshandy?
Saleshandy starts at $34 a month billed annually with 2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails, and 1,500 Lead Finder credits included. Instantly Growth is $37.60 annually for sending only, and adding the lead database takes the comparable total to $79.90. Saleshandy also includes A-Z testing and the unified inbox on all plans, while Instantly holds both back until Hypergrowth.


Anil Salvi
