Instantly.ai is a genuinely capable sales intelligence tool in 2026, and pretending otherwise would be dishonest.
And most of the “Instantly bad” takes online come from people trying to sell you the replacement.
The real question is not whether Instantly works. It is which part of your workflow breaks first.
For teams, it is a cost.
Running Outreach and Credits as two separate subscriptions adds up once you need both.
Instantly stays email-first while their outbound motion grows into LinkedIn, calls, and multichannel.
For a few, it’s the AI layer Instantly’s Reply Agent assists, but it doesn’t operate autonomously the way newer tools now do.
The nine tools below each solve one of those gaps better than Instantly does.
I signed up to every one, ran through each to see where the honest trade-offs sit.
By the end of this blog, you will know:
- The 9 best Instantly.ai alternatives in 2026
- How each one compares on features, pricing, and cost per verified lead
- Which platform fits your outbound workflow
Let’s get into it.
Instantly Alternatives – TOC
Top 9 Instantly.ai Alternatives at a Glance
Not every Instantly alternative solves the same problem.
Some are built for high-volume sending, and others focus on prospecting, personalization, multichannel outreach, or sales intelligence.
Here’s a quick comparison of the nine tools so you can see where each one fits before diving into the details.
| Tool | Annual Pricing | Mailboxes | Multichannel | Lead Database | AI Capabilities | Warm-up | CRM | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saleshandy | $34/mo | Unlimited | Email + Calls + WhatsApp | 852M+ | Sequence Copilot | ✅ Included | Built-in | All-in-one multichannel outbound |
| Lemlist | $55/mo | Unlimited | Email + LinkedIn + SMS + Calls | 650M+ | AI agents | ✅ Included | Integrations | Personalization |
| Woodpecker | $24/mo | Unlimited | Email + LinkedIn | Finder | AI assistant | ✅ Included | Integrations | Simple cold email |
| Smartlead | $32.50/mo | Unlimited | Email + LinkedIn | ❌ Bring your own | SmartAgents | ✅* | Built-in | High-volume sending |
| Apollo.io | $49/user/mo | Plan-based | Email + LinkedIn + Calls | 240M+ | AI research | ❌ | Built-in | Data + prospecting |
| Outreach.io | Custom | Custom | Multichannel | Integrations | Kaia AI | Custom | Enterprise | Enterprise sales |
| Klenty | $50/mo | Plan-based | Email + LinkedIn + Calls + SMS | ❌ Native DB | AI playbooks | ✅ | Integrations | Multichannel SDRs |
| Snov.io | $29.25/mo | Plan-based | Email + LinkedIn | Built-in | AI outreach | ✅ | Integrations | Prospecting + outreach |
| Reply.io | $49/user/mo | Unlimited | Email + LinkedIn + Calls + SMS | 1B+ | Jason AI | ✅ | Integrations | AI + multichannel |
9 Best Instantly Alternatives: Detailed Comparison
The table gives you the quick answer, but the real differences show up once you look at how each tool works and what you actually get for the price.
Below, we break down each Instantly alternative by its key features, pricing, strengths, limitations, and the type of outbound team it makes the most sense for.
1. Saleshandy
“Saleshandy gave us the lead database, sequences, and inbox rotation on one plan the economics finally made sense for a 6-person SDR team. “
— Verified G2 review
Saleshandy makes the most as an alternative when you want Instantly’s outreach workflow and lead database under one subscription without per-seat pricing.
Because if you want to add more team members in the workspace, they need to buy a new tool entirely
Instantly’s Growth outreach plan is $37.60/month annually, and Instantly Credits for the lead database is another $37.60/month annually, two invoices totalling $75.20/month for the same job.
Saleshandy’s Starter plan combines both at $34/month annually, with 1,500 Lead Finder credits per month, 6,000 emails per month, and unlimited email accounts.

That matters because your SDR doesn’t juggle two tools or two logins for prospecting, verification, sequencing, and reply management live in one workflow.
Fewer handoffs, cleaner reporting, and no data syncing between a lead tool and a sending tool.
Saleshandy also goes beyond email with multichannel sequences that include calls, WhatsApp, LinkedIn steps, and manual tasks.
If you are moving from Instantly because you want a broader outbound workflow at a lower unified cost, that is the bigger difference.
Saleshandy vs Instantly: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Saleshandy | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Database size | 852M+ contacts, 42M+ companies | 450M+ contacts |
| Cost per verified lead | $0.023/verified contact through Waterfall enrichment (Only 1 credit for 1 verified contact) | ~$0.044/contact. It charges 1 credit from its own database, and for others it charges per provider |
| Subscription model | Single unified plan | Outreach + Lead Finder billed separately |
| Email verification | Included in the same credit | 0.25 credits per lead, charged on top of email finding |
| Email accounts | Unlimited on every plan | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Warm-up | Unlimited via TrulyInbox, included | Unlimited, included on Outreach plan |
| Sequence channels | Email, calls, WhatsApp, LinkedIn, manual tasks | Native email only |
| Unified inbox | Full access on every plan | Included in all paid plans |
| Built-in CRM | Native, currently free on every plan | Instantly’s CRM is bundled into the Outreach plan, but seats beyond the base allocation are charged extra |
| Agency-scale pricing | Unlimited clients on every plan ($34/mo) | Light Speed at $286.30/mo annually To create a new workspace, you need to purchase a new plan. |
Saleshandy Pricing
Here’s what each Saleshandy plan includes at annual billing.
| Plan | Annual Pricing | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Starter | $34/month | 1,500 lead credits/month, 6,000 emails/month, unlimited email accounts, unlimited warm-up, built-in CRM, AI sequence copilot, multichannel steps |
| Pro | $76/month | 4,000 lead credits/month, 100,000 emails/month, 10 users, live chat support |
| Scale | $149/month | 8,000 lead credits/month, unlimited emails, unlimited users, unlimited client workspaces, dedicated account manager |
| Enterprise | Custom | SSO, white-label, custom volume, dedicated CSM |
| Free trial | 7 days | 50 free credits, send 100 emails free |
For the full head-to-head on the top pick, see Saleshandy vs Instantly.
2. Lemlist
“With AI, WhatsApp, and even phone options, the platform basically covers everything you need for a well-structured outreach process.”
— Verified G2 review
Where Instantly treats personalization as a merge field, Lemlist treats it as the core of the pitch.
If your reply rates depend on custom images, dynamic landing pages, and LinkedIn + email combos, Lemlist is where Instantly starts to feel too flat.
The difference shows up in what each tool lets you put inside an email. Instantly’s AI Email Writer drafts openers, and its Reply Agent handles response management.
Lemlist gives you dynamic images with the prospect’s company logo dropped into a mocked screenshot, custom video thumbnails generated per contact, and landing pages that shift based on who is opening them.

That matters because most outbound now looks the same in a busy inbox.
Personalization that goes beyond first name is often the reason a reply happens or does not.
The other thing to watch is the plan structure. Lemlist’s Email plan is $55/month annually with unlimited users and email senders.
The Multichannel plan runs $87/month annually with 5 senders per user, LinkedIn automation, SMS, WhatsApp, and a built-in dialer.
Instantly’s Growth outreach plan sits at $37.60/month annually with unlimited email accounts, cheaper on the entry point, but without the personalization depth Lemlist ships natively.
Lemlist vs Instantly: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Lemlist | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Personalization | Custom images, videos, dynamic landing pages | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
| Cost per verified lead | ~$0.04 (5 credits via $16/2K add-on) | ~$0.044 (~1.5 credits avg) |
| Lead database | 650M+ leads, credit-based enrichment | 450M+ via separate Instantly Credits ($37.60/mo) |
| Email accounts | Unlimited on Email plan, 5 senders/user on Multichannel | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Warm-up | Lemwarm, included on all plans | Included on Outreach plan |
| Multichannel | Email, LinkedIn, SMS, WhatsApp, calls | Email-first |
| Phone enrichment | $16/mo add-on (2,000 credits) | Requires separate vendor |
| Users | Unlimited on Email plan | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
Lemlist Pricing
Here’s how Lemlist’s plans break down on annual billing.
| Plan | Annual Pricing | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| $55/month | 50,000 emails/month, unlimited users, 650M+ database access, lemAgent AI, warm-up, CRM integrations | |
| Multichannel | $87/month | Everything in Email + LinkedIn automation, SMS, WhatsApp, built-in dialer, 5 senders per user |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom user roles, permissions, SSO/SAML, dedicated CSM |
| Free trial | 14 days | 200 credits |
Add-ons: Lead Enrichment $16/mo (2,000 credits), Buying Intent Signals $21/mo (100 signals).
3. Woodpecker
“Woodpecker makes scheduling, personalizing, and analyzing emails easy, all in one place. Our team saves hours every week.”
— Verified G2 review
Woodpecker is a budget-friendly Instantly alternative for high-volume senders because it charges per prospect.
For small teams running tightly managed deliverability (one sender = one slot), it’s a cleaner model than Instantly’s pooled-sending approach.
Instantly gives you the Growth Outreach plan at a flat $37.60/month annually with 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts.
Woodpecker charges $7 per 100 contacted prospects, billed monthly or annually with a 33% annual discount.
If you send to 500 prospects a month, that works out to roughly $24/month, annually cheaper than Instantly.

Send to 2,000 prospects, and you’re at $140/month.
That matters because for teams with predictable low volume, Woodpecker is genuinely cheaper. For teams sending at scale, the math flips.
The other thing to watch is what stacks on top. LinkedIn automation is $29/month per connected account, integrations are $20/month extra, the agency panel is $27/month per active client, and dedicated servers are $59/month.
Woodpecker’s base setup does include unlimited email accounts, 4 free warm-ups, 100 Lead Finder credits, and 16,000 emails per month, more generous than most tools at this price.
Woodpecker vs Instantly: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Woodpecker | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Personalization | Merge tags + conditional snippets | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
| Cost per verified lead | ~$0.10 (Lead Finder credits from $10/500) | ~$0.044 via Instantly Credits |
| Lead database | Lead Finder (100 credits included on base) | 450M+ via separate Instantly Credits ($37.60/mo) |
| Email accounts | Unlimited on every plan | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Warm-up | 4 warm-ups included on base plan | Unlimited, included on Outreach plan |
| Multichannel | Email + LinkedIn ($29/mo add-on per account) | Email-first |
| Phone enrichment | Not supported natively | Requires separate vendor |
| Users | Unlimited team members on base plan | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
Woodpecker Pricing
Here’s what Woodpecker’s usage-based pricing looks like in practice.
| Plan | Annual Pricing | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Base (usage-based) | $24 per 500 contacted prospects | Unlimited email accounts, unlimited team, 4 warm-ups, 16,000 emails/month, 100 Lead Finder credits, unlimited email verification |
| Add-ons | LinkedIn $29/mo per account, Integrations $20/mo, Agency panel $27/mo per client, White label $5/mo per client, Dedicated servers $59/mo | Modular pricing that stacks with usage |
| Free trial | 14 days | 100 cold emails |
See Woodpecker alternatives for a broader comparison.
4. Smartlead
“I’m running 30+ inboxes with warm-up, sequencing, and deliverability optimization all under one roof. The campaign builder is super flexible.”
— Verified G2 review
Smartlead is where teams go when raw sending volume matters more than a bundled workflow.
The difference shows up at scale. Instantly’s Growth Outreach plan gives you unlimited email accounts and inbox rotation for $37.60/month annually, with 5,000 emails included.
Smartlead’s Base plan starts at $39/month with unlimited mailboxes and 6,000 emails.
Push to Unlimited Smart at $174/month, and you get 150,000 emails, unlimited contacts, and pre-warmed inboxes roughly comparable to Instantly’s Hypergrowth Outreach at $77.60/month annually for 100,000 emails.

That matters because at real volume, the deliverability infrastructure is what separates a landed campaign from a spam-foldered one.
The other thing to watch is the warm-up cost on lower plans. Smartlead does not include warm-up free on Base or Pro; it’s a $59/month add-on.
Warm-up comes free with Unlimited Smart ($174) or Unlimited Prime ($379).
Instantly ships warm-up on all Outreach plans including the $37.60 Growth tier, so the “affordable than Instantly” positioning on Smartlead only really holds at the top tier.
Smartlead vs Instantly: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Smartlead | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Personalization | Spintax + SmartAgents AI | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
| Cost per verified lead | Requires external data provider | ~$0.044 via Instantly Credits |
| Lead database | None native | 450M+ via separate Instantly Credits ($37.60/mo) |
| Email accounts | Unlimited on all plans | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Warm-up | $59/mo add-on on Base/Pro; free from $174/mo Unlimited Smart | Included on Outreach plan |
| Multichannel | Email only | Email-first |
| Phone enrichment | Not supported natively | Requires separate vendor |
| Users | Unlimited on all plans | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Personalization | Spintax + SmartAgents AI | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
Smartlead Pricing
Here’s what each Smartlead tier includes at annual billing and where the warm-up add-on kicks in.
| Plan | Annual Pricing | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Base | $32/month | 2,000 contacts, 6,000 emails/month, unlimited mailboxes. Warm-up +$59/mo |
| Pro | $78/month | 30,000 contacts, 90,000 emails/month, API + webhooks. Warm-up +$59/mo |
| Unlimited Smart | $144/month | Unlimited contacts, 150,000 emails, warm-up included |
| Unlimited Prime | $315/month | 500,000 emails, 3 SmartServers, 3+ client workspaces, warm-up included |
| Free trial | Free trial available |
Add-ons: Whitelabeling is available as an add-on at $29/month per client workspace; SmartServers are $39/mo each.
Full comparison: Instantly vs Smartlead.
5. Apollo
“Apollo helps me make lists for campaigns, schedule calls, and manage deals more efficiently. Tracking email opens and spam flags is seamless.”
— Verified G2 review
Apollo can be an Instantly replacement, but it’s more like a prospecting-first platform where sending is one of many layers. If your bottleneck is finding and qualifying accounts (not shipping sequences), Apollo covers territory Instantly never attempts.
Instantly has moved further into prospecting too, with its 450M+ database, Waterfall enrichment across 5+ providers, Web Researcher Agent, and Lead Finder Agent.
But the two tools approach the problem differently.
Apollo is built around sales intelligence and account research, while Instantly still centers on outbound execution with data as an unlockable layer.

The other thing to watch is the seat-based pricing. Apollo’s Basic plan is $49 per user/month annually.
That is close to Instantly’s $37.60 Growth Outreach price, but the cost multiplies with every additional seat; a five-person team runs $245/month against Instantly’s flat plan.
Apollo vs Instantly: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Apollo | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Personalization | AI research + persona builder on prospects | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
| Cost per verified lead | Credit-metered (varies by plan) | ~$0.044 via Instantly Credits |
| Lead database | 240M+ contacts, 30M+ accounts, Waterfall enrichment from 20+ sources | 450M+ via separate Instantly Credits ($37.60/mo) |
| Email accounts | 1 mailbox per seat | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Warm-up | Deliverability Suite (paid add-on) | Included on Outreach plan |
| Multichannel | Email + LinkedIn + US dialer | Email-first |
| Phone enrichment | Included via credit system | Requires separate vendor |
| Users | Per seat (3-seat minimum on Organization) | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Personalization | AI research + persona builder on prospects | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
Apollo Pricing
Here’s how Apollo’s per-seat plans stack up at annual billing.
| Plan | Annual Pricing | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | Limited credits/seat, basic sequences |
| Basic | $49/seat/month | Email sequencing, core integrations, individual seller features |
| Professional | $79/seat/month | Higher credits, AI features, call recording, advanced CRM integrations |
| Organization | $119/seat/month | Custom volumes, SSO, advanced security, dedicated support, 3-seat minimum |
| Free trial | Free plan available | 14-day free trial |
Full comparison: Instantly vs Apollo.
6. Outreach.io
“The sequencing engine, reporting, and Salesforce sync are what make Outreach worth the price, but you feel every dollar.”
— Verified G2 review
Outreach.io is where Instantly starts feeling undersized for enterprise.
If your org runs 50+ reps with managers who need pipeline forecasting, call coaching, scorecards, and deal reviews, Instantly’s lean reporting won’t carry you.
Outreach is built for exactly that layer.
Instantly is a cold email sending platform with an AI Reply Agent, native CRM, website visitor tracking, and Airmail, a strong stack for solo operators and small teams.
Outreach is a full sales execution platform with sequences, dialer, LinkedIn steps, rep coaching through Kaia conversation intelligence, and pipeline forecasting through Commit with a Salesforce sync that runs bi-directionally in real time.

That matters because for a 20+ SDR team on Salesforce, the value is not the sequence tool. It’s the layer that ties activity to pipeline and coaches reps on their calls.
The other thing to watch is the buying process itself.
Outreach is not self-serve. Pricing runs around $100 per user/month, seat minimums typically start at 20, and onboarding costs $5,000 to $25,000 before the first email goes out.
For the right team, that’s fair.
For anyone below mid-market, it’s a tool that will sit half-used at ten times the cost of Instantly.
Outreach.io vs Instantly: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Outreach.io | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Personalization | Sequence-level + Kaia AI call insights | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
| Cost per verified lead | Via ZoomInfo add-on (~$0.10+) | ~$0.044 via Instantly Credits |
| Lead database | Via ZoomInfo add-on (not native) | 450M+ via Instantly Credits |
| Email accounts | 1 per seat | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Warm-up | Not native — third-party required | Included on Outreach plan |
| Multichannel | Email + phone (dialer) + LinkedIn + SMS | Email-first |
| Phone enrichment | Via ZoomInfo add-on | Requires separate vendor |
| Users | Per seat, typically 20-seat minimum | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Personalization | Sequence-level + Kaia AI call insights | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
Outreach.io Pricing
Outreach is custom-quoted, but here’s the plan structure most teams see:
| Plan | Annual Pricing | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Standard | Custom | Core email sequencing, task automation, basic reporting |
| Professional | Custom | Advanced analytics, A/B testing, workflow automation |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom roles, governance, API access, Kaia AI, Commit, dedicated CSM |
| Free trial | No |
Premium support runs 10–15% of annual contract value on top.
7. Klenty
“Klenty is a solid outbound sales automation tool with strong email sequencing, LinkedIn automation, and CRM integrations.”
— Verified G2 review
Klenty is built for outbound teams where the cold calling matters as much as email.
The gap shows up at the calling layer. Instantly doesn’t support cold calling at all.
Klenty ships a 1-click dialer on the Growth plan with 200 minutes of cold calling included, and its adaptive playbooks shift prospects between sequence branches automatically when they open but don’t reply.

That matters because for SDR teams running email + calls + LinkedIn as one motion, a tool without a dialer is a tool that hands half the workflow to a second tab.
The other thing to watch is the pricing model and what each tier actually includes.
The Startup plan at $50/user/month covers 15,000 monthly contacts and 75,000 emails but doesn’t include the dialer.
Growth at $70/user/month adds multichannel outreach and the 1-click dialer with 200 calling minutes.
If you want the parallel/power dialer (up to 350 calls/hour), it’s a $45/user/month add-on.
A five-person team on Growth ends up between $350 and $495/month against Instantly’s $37.60 Growth Outreach worth it if calling is core to your day, expensive if it’s not.
Klenty vs Instantly: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Klenty | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Personalization | AI adaptive playbooks + behavioural triggers | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
| Cost per verified lead | Requires external data provider | ~$0.044 via Instantly Credits |
| Lead database | None native — bring your own | 450M+ via Instantly Credits |
| Email accounts | 1 per seat | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Warm-up | Included on all plans | Included on Outreach plan |
| Multichannel | Email + calls + LinkedIn + SMS | Email-first |
| Phone enrichment | Requires external data | Requires separate vendor |
| Users | Per user (50–99/user/mo) | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Personalization | AI adaptive playbooks + behavioural triggers | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
| Cost per verified lead | Requires external data provider | ~$0.044 via Instantly Credits |
Klenty Pricing
Here’s what each Klenty tier includes on annual billing.
| Plan | Annual Pricing | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | $50/user/month | 15,000 contacts/mo, 75,000 emails, email personalization, analytics |
| Growth | $70/user/month | Everything in Startup + multichannel, 1-click dialer with 200 calling minutes, SMS automation |
| Plus | $99/user/month | Everything in Growth + 1,000 calling minutes, AI call coaching, account-based selling |
| Parallel/Power Dialer add-on | $45/user/month | 350+ calls per hour capability |
| Free trial | Yes | 14-day free trial |
See Klenty alternatives for a wider comparison.
8. Snov.io
“Snov.io makes it easy to find, verify, and reach out to leads all in one place. The email sequencing and automation help save time for our team.”
— Verified G2 review
Snov.io sits in a different corner of the market, and it’s the tool solo founders and small ops teams reach for when they need an email finder, verifier, and lightweight drip campaign without committing to a sales platform.
Where Instantly scales up, Snov.io stays small-team friendly.
Snov.io puts both into one credit pool starting at $29.25/month annually with 1,000 credits, unlimited monthly emails, and a full deliverability toolkit: DKIM/DMARC/SPF checks, blacklist detection, spam word analysis included on every paid plan.

That matters because for teams sending under 5,000 emails a month, one bill covering both jobs is simpler to manage than Instantly’s split subscription model.
The other thing to watch is what the Starter plan actually unlocks.
It comes with only 3 warm-up accounts, enough to test the platform, but too few for a serious cold email operation.
To get unlimited warm-up, you jump to Pro S at $74.25/month annually with 5,000 credits and 25,000 monthly recipients. At that number, you’re paying more than Instantly’s combined Growth Outreach + Growth Credits for a smaller sender profile, so Snov’s value really lives at the Starter tier or the top-end Ultra plans.
Snov.io vs Instantly: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Snov.io | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Personalization | Merge tags + AI email templates | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
| Cost per verified lead | ~$0.04 (unified credit system) | ~$0.044 (~1.5 credits avg) |
| Lead database | Built-in finder on unified credit pool | 450M+ via separate Instantly Credits |
| Email accounts | Unlimited on paid plans | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Warm-up | 3 accounts on Starter, unlimited from Pro S ($74.25/mo) | Unlimited, included |
| Multichannel | Email + LinkedIn + SMS + calls | Email-first |
| Phone enrichment | Enrichment tokens at $0.02 each | Requires separate vendor |
| Users | Unlimited team seats on paid plans | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
Snov.io Pricing
Here’s what Snov.io’s annual plans unlock, from Starter to Ultra:
| Plan | Annual Pricing | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Starter | $29.25/month | 1,000 credits, 5,000 recipients, 3 warm-ups, unlimited emails |
| Pro S | $74.25/month | 5,000 credits, 25,000 recipients, unlimited warm-ups |
| Pro M | $141.75/month | 20,000 credits, 50,000 recipients, unlimited warm-ups |
| Pro L | $276.75/month | 50,000 credits, 100,000 recipients, unlimited warm-ups |
| Ultra | $553.50/month | 100,000 credits, 200,000 recipients |
| Free trial | 7-day trial | 50 credits and 100 recipients |
Add-ons: LinkedIn automation $62/slot annually, Data enrichment tokens at $0.02 each.
9. Reply.io
“Reply.io offers a wide set of outreach options across different channels. The ability to run automatic LinkedIn steps as part of a full multichannel sequence is a huge bonus.”
— Verified G2 review
Reply.io stands out when the goal is running an autonomous AI SDR instead of a manually-driven cold email tool.
The difference shows up in how far the AI actually goes.
Instantly’s AI Reply Agent and AI Email Writer handle reply management and copy drafting, but a human still owns the send decision.
Reply’s Jason finds prospects from its database, writes the sequence, replies to first-line responses, and books meetings on its own full end-to-end automation.

That matters because for mid-size teams thinking about hiring another SDR, an autonomous AI agent competes with a salary line, not just a software line.
The other thing to watch is how the AI is now priced.
Jason is a standalone product line starting at $500/month for 1,000 active contacts, on top of the main Email Volume plan at $49 per user/month annually.
A three-person team wanting the full AI experience runs $647/month against Instantly’s $37.60 Growth Outreach, competitive against Outreach at the mid-market, heavy for anything smaller.
Reply.io vs Instantly: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Reply.io | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Personalization | Jason AI SDR + smart variables + sequence-level AI | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
| Cost per verified lead | ~$0.05 (credit-based) | ~$0.044 via Instantly Credits |
| Lead database | 1B+ contacts via Jason AI (included on paid plans) | 450M+ via separate Instantly Credits |
| Email accounts | Unlimited on Email Volume plan | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Warm-up | Included on all plans | Included on Outreach plan |
| Multichannel | Email + LinkedIn + calls + SMS + WhatsApp | Email-first |
| Phone enrichment | Calls/SMS add-on at $29/mo per account | Requires separate vendor |
| Users | Per user + separate AI SDR pricing | Unlimited on Outreach plan |
| Personalization | Jason AI SDR + smart variables + sequence-level AI | Merge tags + AI Email Writer |
Reply.io Pricing
Here’s how Reply.io’s plans and AI SDR add-ons price out on annual billing.
| Plan | Annual Pricing | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Email Volume | $49/user/month | 1,000 active contacts (scales to 500K+), unlimited emails, unlimited mailboxes |
| Multichannel | $89/user/month | Unlimited active contacts, email + LinkedIn (1 included) + SMS + WhatsApp, 10 mailboxes per user |
| AI SDR Starter | $500–$1,000/month | Jason AI SDR, 1,000–3,000 active contacts, 24/7 operations |
| AI SDR Growth | $1,500–$3,000/month | Jason AI SDR, 5,000–10,000 active contacts |
| Agency Core | $210/month | Unlimited clients and users, multi-workspace |
| Agency AI SDR | $500/month per client | Combines standard and AI-powered outreach |
| Free trial | Yes | 14-day free trial |
Add-ons: LinkedIn $69/mo per account, Calls/SMS $29/mo per account.
See Reply.io alternatives for more.
Final Verdict: Which Instantly Alternative Should You Pick in 2026?
There is no single best Instantly alternative for every team. There is a best one for your stage, budget, and stack.
- If you want the closest all-in-one replacement at a unified price → Saleshandy. Database, CRM, warm-up, and unlimited client workspaces all under one $149/month Scale plan.
- If you’re sending 100,000+ emails a month and infrastructure is the whole game → Smartlead. Unlimited mailboxes and aggressive inbox rotation, though budget for the $59/month warm-up add-on on Base and Pro plans.
- If personalization is the differentiator winning your replies → Lemlist. Custom images and dynamic pages inside sequences. Unlimited users on the Email plan make it more team-friendly than it used to be.
- If you’re an enterprise SDR team already on Salesforce → Outreach.io. No other tool matches the coaching, forecasting, and rep management, but the 20-seat minimum and 5K–25K onboarding rule it out below mid-market.
- If your team runs email + calls + LinkedIn as one motion → Klenty. 1-click dialer on Growth, and the parallel dialer add-on covers heavy call volume.
Before you pick, ask yourself three questions:
- What am I paying separately that should come built-in? Instantly’s model is Outreach + Credits as two subscriptions. If you want one bill for everything, that shapes the shortlist.
- Am I scaling in the next 6 months? If yes, avoid per-user pricing and per-client fees. They punish growth.
- Do I need multichannel or just great email? If just email, Smartlead, Instantly, or Saleshandy. If multichannel, Reply, Klenty, Lemlist, or Saleshandy.
If you are still unsure, Saleshandy has a 7-day free trial with 50 free credits. Test the workflow before committing.
FAQs on Instantly Alternatives
1. Which Instantly alternative is best for agencies?
Saleshandy is the most cost-effective Instantly alternative for agencies. The Scale plan at $149/month includes unlimited clients and unlimited team members with no per-client fees.
Instantly’s Light Speed plan at $286.30/month annually offers SISR dedicated infrastructure for high-volume agencies, strong for teams sending 500K+ emails a month, but Saleshandy stays cheaper for agencies scaling client count rather than raw send volume.
2. What is the cheapest Instantly.ai alternative in 2026?
Snov.io’s Starter plan at $29.25/month annually is the lowest headline price, but it caps warm-up at 3 accounts. Saleshandy at $34/month annually is the cheapest true all-in-one — includes unlimited email accounts, unlimited warm-up, 852M+ lead database, and CRM. Instantly’s own Growth Outreach at $37.60/month annually is competitive if you don’t need the lead database included.
3. Which Instantly alternative includes a built-in lead database?
Saleshandy (852M+), Apollo (240M+), Lemlist (650M+), and Snov.io (unified credit system) all ship native databases in one subscription. Instantly’s 450M+ database is on a separate Instantly Credits subscription starting at $37.60/month annually. Smartlead, Klenty, and Outreach have no native databases and require external providers.
4. What is the best Instantly alternative for SDR teams?
Saleshandy for teams under 20 SDRs: all-in-one with per-workspace pricing that does not scale with headcount. Outreach.io for enterprise SDR teams on Salesforce with 20+ reps. Reply.io for teams doing multichannel with AI SDR automation. Klenty for phone-heavy SDR motions.
5. How does Instantly.ai compare to Outreach.io?
Instantly targets agencies and solo operators at 37.60–286.30/month annually with an email-first workflow, native CRM, and Website Visitors tracking. Outreach.io targets enterprise sales teams on Salesforce at around $100/user/month with a 20-seat minimum and 5,000–25,000 onboarding. Saleshandy sits between them for growing teams that need database + sequences + CRM in one.
6. Does Instantly.ai have a free trial?
Yes. It instantly offers a free trial that includes access to the full platform, AI Sales Agent, Leads/SuperSearch, Engage, Agents, CRM, Email Accounts, and Unibox, within the trial workspace. For comparison, Saleshandy offers 7 days + 50 free credits (no card), Lemlist offers 14 days with 200 credits, Woodpecker offers 14 days, and Smartlead offers a free trial.
7. Is Instantly still good for cold email in 2026?
Yes, Instantly is genuinely capable in 2026. The Outreach plan includes unlimited email accounts, unlimited warm-up, native CRM, Unibox, Website Visitors, and Airmail, starting at $37.60/month annually. The AI Reply Agent and Lead Finder Agent are strong additions. The main consideration when comparing alternatives is whether you want the lead database included in the same subscription (Saleshandy, Lemlist, Snov.io) or as Instantly’s separate Credits subscription.
8. Does Instantly include a CRM?
Yes. Instantly’s CRM is a native, integrated module in the sidebar of the platform, not a separate product. Unlimited seats are included with the Outreach plan. Saleshandy also includes a built-in outbound CRM on every plan. Smartlead and Snov.io also ship native CRMs on their base plans.
9. Can I use Instantly alternatives for multichannel outreach?
Yes. Lemlist, Klenty, Reply.io, Snov.io, and Outreach all support multichannel across email, LinkedIn, SMS, calls, and WhatsApp. Saleshandy runs multichannel across email, LinkedIn, calls, and WhatsApp. Instantly itself is primarily email-first with strong AI features but doesn’t ship LinkedIn or SMS automation natively.
10. What is the cost per verified lead across Instantly alternatives?
Saleshandy: ~0.023(1creditflat).Snov.io:~0.04. Lemlist: ~ 0.05. Apollo: credit-metered varies by plan. Instantly: ~$0.044 (~1.5 credits per verified email plus 0.25 verification via Instantly Credits at $37.60/mo annually). Smartlead, Klenty, and Outreach require external data providers.
11. Which alternative offers the largest lead database?
Saleshandy has the largest built-in database at 852M+ verified B2B contacts with real-time verification, included on every plan. Lemlist offers 650M+ leads. Apollo provides 240M+ contacts and 30M+ accounts. Instantly offers 450M+ through its separate Instantly Credits subscription.
12. Which Instantly alternative has the strongest AI features?
Reply.io’s Jason AI SDR is the most autonomous finds prospects, writes sequences, handles responses, and books meetings. Saleshandy includes AI sequence generation, reply categorization, and lead enrichment in every plan.
Lemlist’s lemAgent handles reply intent detection and AI responses. Instantly ships a strong native AI stack: AI Sales Agent, AI Reply Agent, AI Email Writer, Web Researcher Agent, Lead Finder Agent, split across Outreach and Credits subscriptions.


Dhruv Patel
Anil Salvi